Your IP: 34.234.223.229 United States Near: Houston, Texas, United States

Lookup IP Information

Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Next

Below is the list of all allocated IP address in 206.150.0.0 - 206.150.255.255 network range, sorted by latency.

This is a complete list of Members of the United States House of Representatives from California in alphabetical order. Contents: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P R S T U V W Y Z A Representative Party District Years District home John J. Allen, Jr. Republican 7th January 3, 1947 - January 3, 1959 Oakland Glenn M. Anderson Democratic 17th January 3, 1969 - January 3, 1973 Hawthorne 35th January 3, 1973 - January 3, 1975 32nd January 3, 1975 - January 3, 1993 Jack Z. Anderson Republican 8th January 3, 1939 - January 3, 1953 San Juan Bautista Samuel B. Axtell Democratic 1st March 4, 1867 - March 3, 1871 San Francisco B Representative Party District Years District home Note Joe Baca Democratic 42nd November 16, 1999 - January 3, 2003 Rialto Succeeded the late George Brown, Jr. 43rd January 3, 2003 – present Incumbent Robert Badham Republican 40th January 3, 1977 - January 3, 1989 Newport Beach William P. Baker Republican 10th January 3, 1993 - January 3, 1997 Danville John F. Baldwin, Jr. Republican 6th January 3, 1955 - January 3, 1963 Martinez 14th January 3, 1963 - March 9, 1966 Died in office John All Barham Republican 1st March 4, 1895 - March 3, 1901 Santa Rosa Charles A. Barlow Populist 6th March 4, 1897 - March 3, 1899 San Luis Obispo Karen Bass Democratic 33rd January 3, 2011 – present Los Angeles Incumbent Jim Bates Democratic 44th January 3, 1983 - January 3, 1991 San Diego Xavier Becerra Democratic 30th January 3, 1993 - January 3, 2003 Los Angeles 31st January 3, 2003 – present Incumbent Anthony C. Beilenson Democratic 23rd January 3, 1977 - January 3, 1993 Beverly Hills 24th January 3, 1993 - January 3, 1997 Alphonzo E. Bell, Jr. Republican 16th January 3, 1961 - January 3, 1963 Beverly Hills 28th January 3, 1963 - January 3, 1975 27th January 3, 1975 - January 3, 1977 Charles W. Bell Progressive Republican 9th March 4, 1913 - March 3, 1915 Pasadena Theodore A. Bell Democratic 2nd March 4, 1903 - March 3, 1905 San Francisco Henry S. Benedict Republican 10th November 7, 1916 - March 3, 1917 Los Angeles Nominated by Progressive Party in 1916, but withdrew Howard Berman Democratic 26th January 3, 1983 - January 3, 2003 North Hollywood 28th January 3, 2003 – present Incumbent Campbell Polson Berry Democratic 3rd March 4, 1879 - March 3, 1883 Wheatland John Bidwell Republican 3rd March 4, 1865 - March 3, 1867 Chico Marion Biggs Democratic 2nd March 4, 1887 - March 3, 1891 Gridley Brian Bilbray Republican 49th January 3, 1995 - January 3, 2001 Rancho Santa Fe Lost re-election 50th June 13, 2006 – present Incumbent Sonny Bono Republican 44th January 3, 1995 - January 5, 1998 Palm Springs Died in office Mary Bono Mack Republican 44th April 7, 1998 - January 3, 2003 Palm Springs 45th January 3, 2003 – present Incumbent; succeeded late husband Sonny Douglas H. Bosco Democratic 1st January 3, 1983 - January 3, 1991 San Rafael William W. Bowers Republican 6th March 4, 1891 - March 3, 1893 San Diego 7th March 4, 1893 - March 3, 1897 Barbara Boxer Democratic 6th January 3, 1983 - January 3, 1993 Greenbrae Retired to run and be elected to the United States Senate Willis W. Bradley Republican 18th January 3, 1947 - January 3, 1949 Long Beach Ernest K. Bramblett Republican 11th January 3, 1947 - January 3, 1953 Pacific Grove George Brown, Jr. Democratic 29th January 3, 1963 - January 3, 1971 Monterey Park Retired to run for Senate 38th January 3, 1973 - January 3, 1975 36th January 3, 1975 - January 3, 1993 42nd January 3, 1993 - July 15, 1999 Died in office Frank H. Buck Democratic 3rd March 4, 1933 - September 1, 1942 San Francisco Died in office James Budd Democratic 2nd March 4, 1883 - March 3, 1885 Stockton John C. Burch Democratic AL March 4, 1859 - March 3, 1861 San Francisco Clair Burgener Republican 42nd January 3, 1973 - January 3, 1975 San Diego 43rd January 3, 1975 - January 3, 1983 John H. Burke Democratic 18th March 4, 1933 - January 3, 1935 Long Beach Yvonne Brathwaite Burke Democratic 37th January 3, 1973 - January 3, 1975 Los Angeles 28th January 3, 1975 - January 3, 1979 Retired to run for Attorney General Everett G. Burkhalter Democratic 27th January 3, 1963 - January 3, 1965 Los Angeles George Burnham Republican 20th March 4, 1933 - January 3, 1937 San Diego John L. Burton Democratic 6th June 4, 1974 - January 3, 1975 San Francisco Succeeded William S. Mailliard 5th January 3, 1975 - January 3, 1983 Phillip Burton Democratic 5th February 18, 1964 - January 3, 1975 San Francisco 6th January 3, 1975 - January 3, 1983 5th January 3 - April 10, 1983 Died in office Sala Burton Democratic 5th June 21, 1983 - February 1, 1987 San Francisco Succeeded late husband Phillip; died in office C Representative Party District Years District home Note Ken Calvert Republican 43rd January 5, 1993 - January 3, 2003 Corona 44th January 3, 2003 – present Incumbent Ronald B. Cameron Democratic 25th January 3, 1963 - January 3, 1967 Whittier Anthony Caminetti Democratic 2nd March 4, 1891 - March 3, 1895 Jackson John Campbell Republican 48th December 7, 2005 – present Newport Beach Incumbent; succeeded Christopher Cox Tom Campbell Republican 12th January 3, 1989 - January 3, 1993 Campbell 15th January 3, 1995 - January 3, 2001 Retired to run for Senate Marion Cannon Populist 6th March 4, 1893 - March 3, 1895 Ventura Lois Capps Democratic 22nd March 17, 1998 - January 3, 2003 Santa Barbara 23rd January 3, 2003 – present Incumbent; succeeded late husband Walter Walter Capps Democratic 22nd January 3 - October 28, 1997 Santa Barbara Died in office; of a heart attack at Dulles International Airport Dennis Cardoza Democratic 18th January 3, 2003 – present Atwater Incumbent Albert E. Carter Republican 6th March 4, 1925 - January 3, 1945 Oakland Curtis H. Castle Populist 7th March 4, 1897 - March 3, 1899 Merced Eugene A. Chappie Republican 1st January 3, 1981 - January 3, 1983 Chico 2nd January 3, 1983 - January 3, 1987 Denver S. Church Democratic 9th March 4, 1933 - March 3, 1935 Fresno Judy Chu Democratic 32nd July 16, 2009 – present Monterey Park Incumbent, succeeded Hilda Solis Donald H. Clausen Republican 1st January 22, 1963 - January 3, 1975 Crescent City Succeeded the late Clement W. Miller 2nd January 3, 1975 - January 3, 1983 Del M. Clawson Republican 23rd January 3, 1963 - January 3, 1975 Compton 33rd January 3, 1975 - December 31, 1978 Charles Clayton Republican 1st March 4, 1873 - March 3, 1875 Santa Clara Thomas J. Clunie Democratic 5th March 4, 1889 - March 3, 1891 Sacramento Tony Coelho Democratic 15th January 3, 1979 - June 15, 1989 Dos Palos Resigned John M. Coghlan Republican 3rd March 4, 1871 - March 3, 1873 Suisun City Jeffery Cohelan Democratic 7th January 3, 1959 - January 3, 1971 Berkeley Defeated in primary Charles J. Colden Democratic 17th January 3, 1933 - April 15, 1938 San Pedro Died in office Cornelius Cole Union Republican AL March 4, 1863 - March 3, 1865 Santa Cruz Sam L. Collins Republican 19th March 4, 1933 - January 3, 1937 Fullerton Lost re-nomination to Harry R. Sheppard Gary Condit Democratic 15th January 3, 1989 - January 3, 1993 Ceres 18th January 3, 1993 - January 3, 2003 Lost re-nomination to Dennis Cardoza Robert Condon Democratic 6th January 3, 1953 - January 3, 1955 Martinez Frank L. Coombs Republican 1st March 4, 1901 - March 3, 1903 Napa James C. Corman Democratic 22nd January 3, 1961 - January 3, 1975 Los Angeles 21st January 3, 1975 - January 3, 1981 Jim Costa Democratic 20th January 3, 2005 – present Fresno Incumbent John M. Costello Democratic 15th January 3, 1935 - January 3, 1945 Los Angeles Defeated in primary Christopher Cox Republican 40th January 3, 1989 - January 3, 1993 Newport Beach 47th January 3, 2003 - January 3, 2003 48th January 3, 2003 - August 2, 2005 Resigned to serve as Securities and Exchange Commission Chairman Joe Crail Republican 10th March 4, 1927 - March 3, 1933 Los Angeles Randy "Duke" Cunningham Republican 44th January 3, 1991 - January 3, 1993 Del Mar 51st January 3, 1993 - January 3, 2003 50th January 3, 2003 - December 1, 2005 Resigned after criminal guilty plea; convicted and sentenced to prison Charles F. Curry Republican 3rd March 4, 1913 - October 1, 1930 Sacramento Died in office Charles F. Curry, Jr. Republican 3rd March 4, 1931 - March 3, 1933 Sacramento Elected as a write-in candidate; succeeded late father John T. Cutting Republican 4th March 4, 1891 - March 3, 1893 San Francisco D Representative Party District Years District home Note Milton J. Daniels Republican 8th March 4, 1903 - March 3, 1905 Riverside George E. Danielson Democratic 29th January 3, 1971 - January 3, 1975 Los Angeles 30th January 3, 1975 - March 9, 1982 Retired to serve on California Courts of Appeal William E. Dannemeyer Republican 39th January 3, 1979 - January 3, 1993 Fullerton Horace Davis Republican 1st March 4, 1877 - March 3, 1881 San Francisco Susan Davis Democratic 49th January 3, 2001 - January 3, 2003 San Diego 53rd January 3, 2003 – present Incumbent John J. De Haven Republican 1st March 4, 1889 - October 1, 1890 Eureka Resigned to serve on Supreme Court of California Marion De Vries Democratic 2nd March 4, 1897 - June 9, 1900 Stockton Resigned to serve on Board of General Appraisers Ronald V. Dellums Democratic 7th January 3, 1971 - January 3, 1975 Oakland 8th January 3, 1975 - January 3, 1993 9th January 3, 1993 - February 6, 1998 Resigned Jeff Denham Republican 19th January 3, 2011 – present Incumbent James W. Denver Democratic AL March 4, 1855 - March 3, 1857 San Francisco Julian C. Dixon Democratic 28th January 3, 1979 - January 3, 1993 Los Angeles 32nd January 3, 1993 - December 8, 2000 Died in office John F. Dockweiler Democratic 16th March 4, 1933 - January 3, 1939 Los Angeles Retired to run for governor Calvin M. Dooley Democratic 17th January 3, 1991 - January 3, 1993 Hanford 20th January 3, 1993 - January 3, 2005 John Doolittle Republican 14th January 3, 1991 - January 3, 1993 Roseville 4th January 3, 1993 - January 3, 2009 Bob Dornan Republican 27th January 3, 1977 - January 3, 1983 Los Angeles 38th January 3, 1985 - January 3, 1993 Garden Grove 46th January 3, 1993 - January 3, 1997 Helen G. Douglas Democratic 14th January 3, 1945 - January 3, 1951 Los Angeles Retired to run for Senate Clyde Doyle Democratic 18th January 3, 1945 - January 3, 1947 Long Beach David Dreier Republican 35th January 3, 1981 - January 3, 1983 San Dimas 33rd January 3, 1983 - January 3, 1993 28th January 3, 1993 - January 3, 2003 26th January 3, 2003 – present Incumbent Kenneth W. Dyal Democratic 33rd January 3, 1965 - January 3, 1967 San Bernardino Mervyn M. Dymally Democratic 31st January 3, 1981 - January 3, 1993 Los Angeles E Representative Party District Years District home Note Thomas M. Eaton Republican 18th January 3 - September 16, 1939 Long Beach Died in office Don Edwards Democratic 9th January 3, 1963 - January 3, 1975 San Jose 10th January 3, 1975 - January 3, 1993 16th January 3, 1993 - January 3, 1995 Alfred J. Elliott Democratic 10th May 4, 1937 - January 3, 1949 Tulare Succeeded the late Henry E. Stubbs John A. Elston Progressive 6th March 4, 1913 - March 3, 1915 Berkeley Republican March 4, 1915 - December 15, 1921 Died in office Ralph R. Eltse Republican 7th March 4, 1933 - January 3, 1935 Berkeley Clair Engle Democratic 2nd January 3, 1943 - January 3, 1959 Corning Retired to run for and be elected to the Senate William F. Englebright Republican 1st November 6, 1906 - March 3, 1911 Nevada City Succeeded James Gillett Harry Lane Englebright Republican 2nd August 31, 1926 - May 13, 1943 Nevada City Succeeded John E. Raker, who died in office. Also died in office. Warren B. English Democratic 3rd March 4, 1893 - March 3, 1895 Oakland Anna Eshoo Democratic 14th January 3, 1993 – present Atherton Incumbent William E. Evans Republican 11th March 4, 1927 - January 3, 1935 Glendale F Representative Party District Years District home Note Sam Farr Democratic 17th June 8, 1993 – present Carmel Incumbent; succeeded Leon Panetta Victor H. Fazio Democratic 4th January 3, 1979 - January 3, 1993 Sacramento 3rd January 3, 1993 - January 3, 1999 Charles N. Felton Republican 5th March 4, 1885 - March 3, 1889 San Francisco Bobbi Fiedler Republican 21st January 3, 1981 - January 3, 1987 Los Angeles Retired to run for Senate Bob Filner Democratic 50th January 3, 1993 - January 3, 2003 San Diego 51st January 3, 2003 – present Incumbent Lawrence J. Flaherty Republican 5th March 4, 1925 - June 13, 1926 San Francisco Died in office Charles K. Fletcher Republican 23rd January 3, 1947 - January 3, 1949 San Diego Thomas F. Ford Democratic 14th March 4, 1933 - January 3, 1945 Los Angeles Leland M. Ford Republican 16th January 3, 1939 - January 3, 1943 Santa Monica John D. Fredericks Republican 10th May 1, 1923 - March 4, 1927 Los Angeles Succeeded the late Henry Z. Osborne Arthur M. Free Republican 8th March 4, 1921 - March 3, 1933 San Jose G Representative Party District Years District home Note Elton Gallegly Republican 21st January 3, 1987 - January 3, 1993 Simi Valley 23rd January 3, 1993 - January 3, 2003 24th January 3, 2003 – present Incumbent John Garamendi Democratic 10th November 5, 2009 – present Walnut Creek Incumbent; succeeded Ellen Tauscher Bertrand W. Gearhart Republican 9th January 3, 1935 - January 3, 1949 Fresno Thomas J. Geary Democratic 1st December 9, 1890 - January 3, 1895 Santa Rosa Succeeded John J. De Haven Lee E. Geyer Democratic 17th January 3, 1939 - October 11, 1941 Gardena Died in office Edward Gilbert Democratic 2nd September 11, 1850 - March 3, 1851 San Francisco Declined nomination James Gillett Republican 1st March 4, 1902 - November 4, 1906 Eureka Resigned to become 22nd Governor of California (1907–1911) John R. Glascock Democratic AL March 4, 1883 - March 3, 1885 Oakland Barry Goldwater, Jr. Republican 27th April 29, 1969 - January 3, 1975 Burbank Succeeded Edwin Reinecke, who was appointed Lt. Governor 20th January 3, 1975 - January 3, 1983 Retired to run for Senate Wayne R. Grisham Republican 33rd January 3, 1979 - January 3, 1983 La Mirada Defeated in primary Charles S. Gubser Republican 10th January 3, 1953 - December 31, 1974 Gilroy H Representative Party District Years District home Note Harlan F. Hagen Democratic 14th January 3, 1953 - January 3, 1963 Hanford 18th January 3, 1963 - January 3, 1967 Daniel Hamburg Democratic 1st January 3, 1993 - January 3, 1995 Ukiah Richard T. Hanna Democratic 34th January 3, 1963 - December 31, 1974 Fullerton Mark W. Hannaford Democratic 34th January 3, 1975 - January 3, 1979 Lakewood Jane Harman Democratic 36th January 3, 1993 - January 3, 1999 Venice Retired to run for Governor of California January 3, 2001 – February 28, 2011 Resigned to become President of the Woodrow Wilson Center Franck R. Havenner Progressive 4th January 3, 1937 - January 3, 1939 San Francisco Democratic January 3, 1939 - January 3, 1941 Lost reelection January 3, 1945 - January 3, 1953 Augustus Hawkins Democratic 21st January 3, 1963 - January 3, 1975 Los Angeles First African American elected to Congress from California 29th January 3, 1975 - January 3, 1991 Everis A. Hayes Republican 5th March 4, 1905 - March 3, 1913 San Jose 8th March 4, 1913 - March 3, 1919 Ned R. Healy Democratic 13th January 3, 1945 - January 3, 1947 Los Angeles Barclay Henley Democratic 3rd March 4, 1883 - March 3, 1885 Santa Rosa 1st March 4, 1885 - March 3, 1887 Philemon T. Herbert Democratic AL March 4, 1855 - March 3, 1857 Mariposa Wally Herger Republican 2nd January 3, 1987 – present Marysville Incumbent Hugh S. Hersman Democratic 8th March 4, 1919 - March 3, 1921 Gilroy Edgar W. Hiestand Republican 21st January 3, 1953 - January 3, 1963 Altadena William Higby Republican AL March 4, 1863 - March 3, 1865 Calaveras 2nd March 4, 1865 - March 3, 1869 Samuel G. Hilborn Republican 3rd December 5, 1892 - April 4, 1894 Oakland Succeeded Joseph McKenna, resigned in favor of Warren B. English March 4, 1895 - March 3, 1899 Patrick J. Hillings Republican 12th January 3, 1951 - January 3, 1953 Arcadia 25th January 3, 1953 - January 3, 1959 Retired to run for attorney general Andrew J. Hinshaw Republican 39th January 3, 1973 - January 3, 1975 Mission Viejo 40th January 3, 1975 - January 3, 1977 Defeated in primary John Carl Hinshaw Republican 11th January 3, 1939 - January 3, 1943 Pasadena 20th January 3, 1943 - January 3, 1953 Died in office John H. Hoeppel Democratic 12th March 4, 1933 - January 3, 1937 Arcadia Chet Holifield Democratic 19th January 3, 1943 - December 31, 1974 Montebello Joseph F. Holt Republican 22nd January 3, 1953 - January 3, 1961 Los Angeles Mike Honda Democratic 15th January 3, 2001 – present San Jose Incumbent Steve Horn Republican 38th January 3, 1993 - January 3, 2003 Long Beach Craig Hosmer Republican 18th January 3, 1953 - January 3, 1963 Long Beach 32nd January 1, 1963 - December 31, 1974 Sherman Otis Houghton Republican 1st March 4, 1871 - March 3, 1873 San Jose 4th March 4, 1873 - March 3, 1875 Michael Huffington Republican 22nd January 3, 1993 - January 3, 1995 Santa Barbara Retired to run for Senate Allan O. Hunter Republican 9th January 3, 1951 - January 3, 1953 Fresno 12th January 3, 1953 - January 3, 1955 Duncan D. Hunter Republican 52nd January 3, 2009 – present Lakeside Incumbent Duncan L. Hunter Republican 42nd January 3, 1981 - January 3, 1983 Alpine 45th January 3, 1983 - January 3, 1993 52nd January 3, 1993 - January 3, 2009 Ran for president I Representative Party District Years District home Note Darrell Issa Republican 48th January 3, 2001 - January 3, 2003 Vista 49th January 3, 2003 – present Incumbent Edouard Izac Democratic 20th January 3, 1937 - January 3, 1943 San Diego 23rd January 3, 1943 - January 3, 1947 J Representative Party District Years District home Note Donald L. Jackson Republican 16th January 3, 1947 - January 3, 1961 Santa Monica Grove L. Johnson Republican 2nd March 4, 1895 - March 3, 1897 Sacramento Harold T. Johnson Democratic 2nd January 3, 1959 - January 3, 1975 Roseville 1st January 3, 1975 - January 3, 1981 James A. Johnson Democratic 3rd March 4, 1867 - March 3, 1871 Downieville Justin L. Johnson Republican 3rd October 22, 1942 - January 3, 1953 Stockton Succeeded the late Frank H. Buck 11th January 3, 1953 - January 3, 1957 William Ward Johnson Republican 18th January 3, 1941 - January 3, 1945 Long Beach K Representative Party District Years District home Note Florence Prag Kahn Republican 4th February 17, 1925 - January 3, 1937 San Francisco Succeeded late husband Julius Julius Kahn Republican 4th March 4, 1899 - March 3, 1903 San Francisco Lost reelection March 4, 1905 - December 18, 1924 Died in office George A. Kasem Democratic 25th January 3, 1959 - January 3, 1961 West Covina William Kent Progressive Republican 2nd March 4, 1911 - March 3, 1913 Marin County Independent 1st March 4, 1913 - March 3, 1917 William M. Ketchum Republican 36th January 3, 1973 - January 3, 1975 Bakersfield 18th January 3, 1975 - June 24, 1978 Died in office William Kettner Democratic 11th March 4, 1913 - March 3, 1921 San Diego Jay Kim Republican 41st January 3, 1993 - January 3, 1999 Diamond Bar Cecil R. King Democratic 17th August 25, 1942 - January 3, 1969 Los Angeles Succeeded the late Lee E. Geyer Joseph R. Knowland Republican 3rd September 24, 1904 - March 3, 1913 Alameda Succeeded Victor H. Metcalf 6th March 4, 1913 - March 3, 1915 Ernest L. Konnyu Republican 12th January 3, 1987 - January 3, 1989 Santa Clara Charles Kramer Democratic 13th March 3, 1933 - January 3, 1943 Los Angeles John Hans Krebs Democratic 17th January 3, 1975 - January 3, 1979 Fresno Steven T. Kuykendall Republican 36th January 3, 1999 - January 3, 2001 Rancho Palos Verdes L Representative Party District Years District home Note Robert J. Lagomarsino Republican 13th March 5, 1974 - January 3, 1975 Ojai Succeeded the late Charles M. Teague 19th January 3, 1975 - January 3, 1993 Tom Lantos Democratic 11th January 3, 1981 - January 3, 1993 San Mateo Only Holocaust survivor elected to Congress; died in office 12th January 3, 1993 - February 11, 2008 Milton Latham Democratic 1st March 4, 1853 - March 3, 1855 San Francisco Declined nomination Clarence F. Lea Democratic 1st March 4, 1917 - January 3, 1949 Santa Rosa Barbara Lee Democratic 9th April 7, 1998 – present Oakland Incumbent; succeeded Ron Dellums Robert L. Leggett Democratic 4th January 3, 1963 - January 3, 1979 Vallejo Richard H. Lehman Democratic 18th January 3, 1983 - January 3, 1993 Sanger 19th January 3, 1993 - January 3, 1995 Mel Levine Democratic 30th January 3, 1983 - January 3, 1993 Santa Monica Retired to run for Senate Jerry Lewis Republican 37th January 3, 1979 - January 3, 1983 Redlands 35th January 3, 1983 - January 3, 1993 40th January 3, 1993 - January 3, 2003 41st January 3, 2003 – present Incumbent Walter F. Lineberger Republican 9th February 15, 1921 - March 3, 1927 Long Beach Succeeded the late Rep.-elect Charles F. Van de Water Glenard P. Lipscomb Republican 24th November 17, 1953 - February 1, 1970 Los Angeles Succeeded Norris Poulson; Died in office Edward J. Livernash Democratic and Union Leader 4th March 4, 1903 - March 3, 1905 San Francisco James F. Lloyd Democratic 35th January 3, 1975 - January 3, 1981 West Covina Zoe Lofgren Democratic 16th January 3, 1995 – present San Jose Incumbent Eugene F. Loud Republican 5th March 4, 1891 - March 3, 1903 San Francisco James A. Louttit Republican 2nd March 4, 1885 - March 3, 1887 Stockton Frederick F. Low Republican AL June 3, 1862 - March 3, 1863 San Francisco Took seat when special act of Congress was passed Bill Lowery Republican 41st January 3, 1981 - January 3, 1993 San Diego Dan Lungren Republican 34th January 3, 1979 - January 3, 1983 Long Beach 42nd January 3, 1983 - January 3, 1989 Appointed acting Treasurer 3rd January 3, 2005 – present Gold River Incumbent John K. Luttrell Democratic 3rd March 4, 1873 - March 3, 1879 Fort Jones M Representative Party District Years District home Note James H. MacLafferty Republican 6th November 7, 1922 - March 3, 1925 Oakland Succeeded the late John A. Elston; defeated in primary James G. Maguire Democratic 4th March 4, 1893 - March 3, 1899 San Francisco Retired to run for governor William S. Mailliard Republican 4th January 3, 1953 - January 3, 1963 San Francisco 6th January 3, 1963 - March 5, 1974 Resigned to become permanent Representative to OAS Henry H. Markham Republican 6th March 4, 1885 - March 3, 1887 Pasadena Edward C. Marshall Democratic 1st March 4, 1851 - March 3, 1853 Sonoma Declined nomination Patrick M. Martin Republican 38th January 3, 1963 - January 3, 1965 Riverside Matthew G. Martinez Democratic 30th January 3, 1983 - January 3, 1993 Monterey Park 31st January 3, 1993 - January 3, 2001 Defeated in primary; switched to the Republican Party afterwards Robert B. Mathias Republican 18th January 3, 1967 - January 3, 1975 Tulare Robert T. Matsui Democratic 3rd January 3, 1979 - January 3, 1993 Sacramento 5th January 3, 1993 - January 1, 2005 Died in office Doris Matsui Democratic 5th March 8, 2005 – present Sacramento Incumbent; succeeded late husband Bob Alfred A. McCandless Republican 37th January 3, 1983 - January 3, 1993 Bermuda Dunes 44th January 3, 1993 - January 3, 1995 Kevin McCarthy Republican 22nd January 3, 2007 – present Bakersfield Incumbent Tom McClintock Republican 4th January 3, 2009 – present Thousand Oaks Incumbent Pete McCloskey Republican 11th December 12, 1967 - January 3, 1973 Portola Valley Succeeded the late J. Arthur Younger; challenged Pombo in 2006 primary 17th January 3, 1973 - January 3, 1975 12th January 3, 1975 - January 3, 1983 Joseph W. McCorkle Democratic 2nd March 4, 1851 - March 3, 1853 San Francisco Gordon L. McDonough Republican 15th January 3, 1945 - January 3, 1963 Los Angeles James A. McDougall Democratic 2nd March 4, 1853 - March 3, 1855 San Francisco Declined nomination John J. McFall Democratic 11th January 3, 1957 - January 3, 1963 Manteca 15th January 3, 1963 - January 3, 1975 14th January 3, 1975 - January 3, 1979 John J. McGrath Democratic 8th March 4, 1933 - January 3, 1939 Hillsborough John S. McGroarty Democratic 11th January 3, 1935 - January 3, 1939 Los Angeles Joseph McKenna Republican 3rd March 4, 1885 - March 3, 1891 Suisun City Howard P. "Buck" McKeon Republican 25th January 3, 1993 – present Santa Clarita Incumbent Joseph C. McKibbin Democratic 1st March 4, 1857 - March 3, 1859 Downieville Duncan E. McKinlay Republican 2nd March 4, 1905 - March 3, 1911 San Francisco Clinton D. McKinnon Democratic 23rd January 3, 1949 - January 3, 1953 San Diego James McLachlan Republican 6th March 4, 1895 - March 3, 1897 Pasadena Jerry McNerney Democratic 11th January 3, 2007 – present Pleasanton Incumbent Donald C. McRuer Republican 1st March 4, 1865 - March 3, 1867 San Francisco Victor H. Metcalf Republican 3rd March 4, 1899 - July 1, 1904 Oakland Appointed United States Secretary of Commerce and Labor Juanita Millender-McDonald Democratic 37th March 26, 1996 - April 22, 2007 Carson Succeeded Walter R. Tucker III; died in office Clement Woodnutt Miller Democratic 1st January 3, 1959 - October 7, 1962 Marin County Died in office in a plane crash Gary Miller Republican 41st January 3, 1999 - January 3, 2001 Diamond Bar 42nd January 3, 2001 – present Incumbent George Miller Democratic 7th January 14, 1975 – present Martinez Incumbent George Paul Miller Democratic 6th January 3, 1945 - January 3, 1953 Alameda 8th January 3, 1953 - January 3, 1973 Defeated in primary Norman Mineta Democratic 13th January 3, 1975 - January 3, 1993 San Jose 15th January 3, 1993 - October 10, 1995 Resigned Carlos Moorhead Republican 20th January 3, 1973 - January 3, 1975 Glendale 22nd January 3, 1975 - January 3, 1993 27th January 3, 1993 - January 3, 1997 William W. Morrow Republican 4th March 4, 1885 - March 3, 1891 San Francisco John E. Moss Democratic 3rd January 3, 1953 - December 31, 1978 Sacramento N Representative Party District Years District home Note Grace Napolitano Democratic 34th January 3, 1999 - January 3, 2001 Norwalk Incumbent 38th January 3, 2001 – present James C. Needham Republican 7th March 4, 1899 - March 3, 1903 San Diego 6th March 4, 1903 - March 3, 1913 Richard Nixon Republican 12th January 3, 1947 - November 30, 1950 Whittier Resigned to run for and be elected to the Senate John I. Nolan Republican 5th March 4, 1913 - November 18, 1922 San Francisco Died in office Mae Nolan Republican 5th January 23, 1923 - March 3, 1925 San Francisco Succeeded late husband John Devin Nunes Republican 21st January 3, 2003 – present Tulare Incumbent O Representative Party District Years District home Note Henry Z. Osborne Republican 10th March 4, 1917 - February 8, 1923 Los Angeles Died in office Doug Ose Republican 3rd January 3, 1999 - January 3, 2005 Sacramento George E. Outland Democratic 11th January 3, 1943 - January 3, 1947 Los Angeles P Representative Party District Years District home Note Romualdo Pacheco Republican 4th March 4, 1877 - February 7, 1878 San Luis Obispo Resigned when House Elections Committee refused to certify his election March 4, 1879 - March 3, 1883 Ron Packard Republican 43rd January 3, 1983 - January 3, 1993 Carlsbad Won first election as a write-in candidate 48th January 3, 1993 - January 3, 2001 Horace F. Page Republican 2nd March 4, 1873 - March 3, 1883 Placerville Leon Panetta Democratic 16th January 3, 1977 - January 3, 1993 Carmel Valley 17th January 3–23, 1993 Appointed Director of the Office of Management and Budget Charles Pashayan, Jr. Republican 17th January 3, 1979 - January 3, 1991 Fresno Ellis E. Patterson Democratic 16th January 3, 1945 - January 3, 1947 Yuba City Jerry M. Patterson Democratic 38th January 3, 1975 - January 3, 1985 Santa Ana Nancy Pelosi Democratic 5th June 2, 1987 - January 3, 1993 San Francisco Succeeded the late Sala Burton 8th January 3, 1993 – present Incumbent; current and first Californian and female Speaker of the House Jerry Lyle Pettis Republican 33rd January 3, 1967 - January 3, 1975 Loma Linda 37th January 3, 1975 - February 14, 1975 Died in office Shirley Neil Pettis Republican 37th April 29, 1975 - January 3, 1979 Loma Linda Succeeded late husband Jerry Timothy Guy Phelps Republican AL March 4, 1861 - March 3, 1863 San Francisco John J. Phillips Republican 22nd January 3, 1943 - January 3, 1953 Banning 29th January 3, 1953 - January 3, 1957 William Adam Piper Democratic 1st March 4, 1875 - March 3, 1877 San Francisco Richard W. Pombo Republican 11th January 3, 1993 - January 3, 2007 Tracy Norris Poulson Republican 13th January 3, 1943 - January 3, 1945 Los Angeles Lost reelection January 3, 1947 - January 3, 1953 24th January 3 - July 1, 1953 Resigned to become Mayor of Los Angeles R Representative Party District Years District home Note George Radanovich Republican 19th January 3, 1995 - January 3, 2011 Mariposa Retired John E. Raker Democratic 1st March 4, 1911 - March 3, 1913 Alturas 2nd March 4, 1913 - January 23, 1926 Charles Hiram Randall Prohibitionist 10th March 4, 1915 - March 3, 1921 Los Angeles Thomas M. Rees Democratic 26th December 15, 1965 - January 3, 1975 Los Angeles Succeeded James Roosevelt 23rd January 3, 1975 - January 3, 1977 Edwin Reinecke Republican 27th January 3, 1965 - January 3, 1969 Los Angeles Laura Richardson Democratic 37th September 4, 2007 – present Long Beach Incumbent; succeeded the late Juanita Millender-McDonald Frank D. Riggs Republican 1st January 3, 1991 - January 3, 1993 Healdsburg January 3, 1995 - January 3, 1999 James E. Rogan Republican 27th January 3, 1997 - January 3, 2001 Glendale Will Rogers, Jr. Democratic 16th January 3, 1943 - May 23, 1944 Culver City Resigned to return to active duty in the Army Dana Rohrabacher Republican 42nd January 3, 1989 - January 3, 1993 Huntington Beach Incumbent 45th January 3, 1993 - January 3, 2003 46th January 3, 2003 – present Thomas Rolph Republican 4th January 3, 1941 - January 3, 1945 San Francisco James Roosevelt Democratic 26th January 3, 1955 - September 30, 1965 Los Angeles, California Resigned to run for Mayor of Los Angeles. William Rosecrans Democratic 1st March 4, 1881 - March 3, 1885 San Francisco John H. Rousselot Republican 24th January 30, 1970 - January 3, 1975 Los Angeles Succeeded the late Glenard P. Lipscomb 26th January 3, 1975 - January 3, 1983 Edward R. Roybal Democratic 25th January 3, 1963 - January 3, 1975 Los Angeles 30th January 3, 1975 - January 3, 1983 Lucille Roybal-Allard Democratic 33rd January 3, 1993 - January 3, 2003 Los Angeles Incumbent 34th January 3, 2003 – present Ed Royce Republican 39th January 3, 1993 - January 3, 2003 Fullerton Incumbent 40th January 3, 2003 – present William Royer Republican 11th April 10, 1979 - January 3, 1981 Redwood City Succeeded the late Leo Ryan Leo J. Ryan, Jr. Democratic 11th January 3, 1973 - November 18, 1978 South San Francisco Murdered at Port Kaituma; only member of Congress killed in line of duty S Representative Party District Years District home Note Linda Sánchez Democratic 39th January 3, 2003 – present Lakewood Incumbent Loretta Sanchez Democratic 46th January 3, 1997 - January 3, 2003 Anaheim Incumbent 47th January 3, 2003 – present Aaron Augustus Sargent Republican AL March 4, 1861 - March 3, 1863 Nevada City Retired 2nd March 4, 1869 - March 3, 1873 Dalip Singh Saund Democratic 29th January 3, 1957 - January 3, 1963 Westmorland Lynn Schenk Democratic 49th January 3, 1993 - January 3, 1995 San Diego Adam Schiff Democratic 27th January 3, 2001 - January 3, 2003 Burbank Incumbent 29th January 3, 2003 – present John G. Schmitz Republican 35th June 30, 1970 - January 3, 1973 Santa Ana Succeeded the late James B. Utt Byron N. Scott Democratic 18th January 3, 1935 - January 3, 1939 Long Beach Charles L. Scott Democratic AL March 4, 1857 - March 3, 1861 Sonora Hubert B. Scudder Republican 1st January 3, 1949 - January 3, 1959 Sebastopol Andrea Seastrand Republican 22nd January 3, 1995 - January 3, 1997 Santa Barbara Thomas Bowles Shannon Republican AL January 3, 1863 - January 3, 1865 San Francisco John Shelley Democratic 5th November 8, 1949 - January 7, 1964 San Francisco Succeeded the late Richard J. Welch; resigned to become Mayor of San Francisco Harry R. Sheppard Democratic 19th January 3, 1937 - January 3, 1943 Yucaipa 21st January 3, 1943 - January 3, 1953 27th January 3, 1953 - January 3, 1963 33rd January 3, 1963 - January 3, 1965 Brad Sherman Democratic 24th January 3, 1997 - January 3, 2001 Sherman Oaks Incumbent 27th January 3, 2001 – present Norman D. Shumway Republican 14th January 3, 1981 - January 3, 1991 Stockton Bernice F. Sisk Democratic 12th January 3, 1955 - January 3, 1963 Fresno 16th January 3, 1963 - January 3, 1975 15th January 3, 1975 - January 3, 1979 Sylvester C. Smith Republican 11th March 4, 1905 - January 26, 1913 Bakersfield Died in office H. Allen Smith Republican 20th January 3, 1957 - January 3, 1973 Glendale Hilda Solis Democratic 31st January 3, 2001 - January 3, 2003 El Monte 32nd January 3, 2003 - February 24, 2009 Resigned to become U.S. Secretary of Labor (2009–present) Jackie Speier Democratic 12th April 10, 2008 – present Hillsborough Incumbent; succeeded the late Tom Lantos Pete Stark Democratic 8th January 3, 1973 - January 3, 1975 Fremont Incumbent 9th January 3, 1975 - January 3, 1993 13th January 3, 1993 – present William Stephens Progressive 7th March 4, 1911 - March 3, 1913 Los Angeles Republican 10th March 4, 1913 - July 22, 1916 Resigned to become lieutenant governor Henry E. Stubbs Democratic 10th March 4, 1933 - February 28, 1937 Santa Maria Died in office Charles A. Sumner Democratic AL March 4, 1883 - March 3, 1885 San Francisco Philip D. Swing Republican 11th March 4, 1921 - March 3, 1933 San Diego T Representative Party District Years District home Note Burt L. Talcott Republican 12th January 3, 1963 - January 3, 1975 Salinas 16th January 3, 1975 - January 3, 1977 Ellen Tauscher Democratic 10th January 3, 1997 - June 26, 2009 Alamo Resigned to become Under Secretary of State for Arms Control and International Security Affairs (2009–present) Charles M. Teague Republican 13th January 3, 1955 - January 1, 1974 Ojai Died in office Bill Thomas Republican 18th August 15, 1978 - January 3, 1983 Bakersfield Succeeded the late William M. Ketchum 20th January 3, 1983 - January 3, 1993 21st January 3, 1993 - January 3, 2003 22nd January 3, 2003 - January 3, 2007 Mike Thompson Democratic 1st January 3, 1999 – present St. Helena Incumbent Thomas Larkin Thompson Democratic 1st March 4, 1887 - March 3, 1889 Santa Rosa John H. Tolan Democratic 7th January 3, 1935 - January 3, 1947 Oakland Esteban Edward Torres Democratic 34th January 3, 1983 - January 3, 1999 La Puente William I. Traeger Republican 15th March 4, 1933 - January 3, 1935 Los Angeles Walter R. Tucker III Democratic 37th January 3, 1993 - December 15, 1995 Compton Resigned Pleasant B. Tully Democratic 4th March 4, 1883 - March 3, 1885 Gilroy John V. Tunney Democratic 38th January 3, 1965 - January 3, 1971 Riverside U Representative Party District Years District home Note James B. Utt Republican 28th January 3, 1953 - January 3, 1963 Santa Ana 35th January 3, 1963 - March 1, 1970 Died in office V Representative Party District Years District home Lionel Van Deerlin Democratic 37th January 3, 1963 - January 3, 1973 San Diego 41st January 3, 1973 - January 3, 1975 42nd January 3, 1975 - January 3, 1981 William Vandever Republican 6th March 4, 1887 - March 3, 1891 San Buenaventura Victor V. Veysey Republican 38th January 3, 1971 - January 3, 1973 Brawley 43rd January 3, 1973 - January 3, 1975 Jerry Voorhis Democratic 12th January 3, 1937 - January 3, 1947 San Dimas W Representative Party District Years District home Note Jerome R. Waldie Democratic 14th June 7, 1966 - January 3, 1975 Antioch Succeeded the late John F. Baldwin; retired to run for governor Maxine Waters Democratic 35th January 3, 1991 - January 3, 1993 Los Angeles Incumbent 35th January 3, 1993 – present Russell J. Waters Republican 6th March 4, 1899 - March 3, 1901 Redlands Diane Watson Democratic 32nd June 5, 2001 - January 3, 2003 Los Angeles Succeeded the late Julian C. Dixon 33rd January 3, 2003 - January 3, 2011 Retired Henry Waxman Democratic 24th January 3, 1975 - January 3, 1993 Los Angeles Incumbent 29th January 3, 1993 - January 3, 2003 30th January 3, 2003 – present Richard J. Welch Republican 5th August 31, 1926 - September 10, 1949 San Francisco Succeeded the late Lawrence J. Flaherty; died in office Thomas H. Werdel Republican 10th January 3, 1949 - January 3, 1953 Bakersfield Cecil F. White Democratic 9th January 3, 1949 - January 3, 1951 Fresno Charles E. Wiggins Republican 25th January 3, 1967 - January 3, 1975 El Monte 39th January 3, 1975 - January 3, 1979 Peter D. Wigginton Democratic 4th March 4, 1875 - March 3, 1877 San Francisco February 7, 1878 - March 3, 1879 Successfully contested election of Romualdo Pacheco Charles H. Wilson Democratic 31st January 3, 1963 - January 3, 1981 Los Angeles Defeated in primary Bob Wilson Republican 30th January 3, 1953 - January 3, 1963 San Diego 36th January 3, 1963 - January 3, 1973 40th January 3, 1973 - January 3, 1975 41st January 3, 1975 - January 3, 1983 Samuel D. Woods Republican 2nd December 3, 1900 - March 3, 1903 Stockton Succeeded Marion De Vries Lynn Woolsey Democratic 6th January 3, 1993 – present Petaluma Incumbent George Washington Wright Independent 1st September 11, 1850 - March 3, 1851 San Francisco Declined nomination William J. Wynn Democratic 5th March 4, 1903 - March 3, 1905 San Francisco Y Representative Party District Years District home Note Sam Yorty Democratic 14th January 3, 1951 - January 3, 1953 Los Angeles 26th January 3, 1953 - January 3, 1955 J. Arthur Younger Republican 9th January 3, 1953 - January 3, 1963 San Mateo 11th January 3, 1963 - June 20, 1967 Died in office Z Representative Party District Years District home Note Ed Zschau Republican 12th January 3, 1983 - January 3, 1987 Los Altos Retired to run for Senate See also United States congressional delegations from California v · d · eLists of United States congressional delegations States Alabama (H S) · Alaska (H S) · Arizona (H S) · Arkansas (H S) · California (H S) · Colorado (H S) · Connecticut (H S) · Delaware (H S) · Florida (H S) · Georgia (H S) · Hawaii (H S) · Idaho (H S) · Illinois (H S) · Indiana (H S) · Iowa (H S) · Kansas (H S) · Kentucky (H S) · Louisiana (H S) · Maine (H S) · Maryland (H S) · Massachusetts (H S) · Michigan (H S) · Minnesota (H S) · Mississippi (H S) · Missouri (H S) · Montana (H S) · Nebraska (H S) · Nevada (H S) · New Hampshire (H S) · New Jersey (H S) · New Mexico (H S) · New York (H S) · North Carolina (H S) · North Dakota (H S) · Ohio (H S) · Oklahoma (H S) · Oregon (H S) · Pennsylvania (H S) · Rhode Island (H S) · South Carolina (H S) · South Dakota (H S) · Tennessee (H S) · Texas (H S) · Utah (H S) · Vermont (H S) · Virginia (H S) · Washington (H S) · West Virginia (H S) · Wisconsin (H S) · Wyoming (H S) Other American Samoa · District of Columbia · Guam · Northern Mariana Islands · Puerto Rico · U.S. Virgin Islands Obsolete Dakota Territory · Northwest Territory · Orleans Territory · Philippines · Southwest Territory Lists of former House members, lists of former Senators