Your IP: 3.89.204.127 United States Near: United States

Lookup IP Information

Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Next

Below is the list of all allocated IP address in 114.245.0.0 - 114.245.255.255 network range, sorted by latency.

Minister for Finance Incumbent Brian Lenihan since 7 May 2008 Appointer President of Ireland on the nomination of the Taoiseach Inaugural holder Eoin MacNeill Formation 22 January 1919 Website www.finance.gov.ie The Minister for Finance (Irish: Aire Airgeadais) is the title held by the Irish government minister responsible for all financial and monetary matters. The office-holder controls the Department of Finance and is considered one of the most important members of the Government of Ireland. The current Minister for Finance is Brian Lenihan, TD. He is assisted by: Martin Mansergh, TD – Minister of State with special responsibility for the Office of Public Works. Dara Calleary, TD – Minister of State for Labour Affairs and Public Service Transformation. The department and minister are occasionally called the Irish Exchequer (or simply Exchequer, or in Irish Státchiste); a term previously used under the Chancellor of the Exchequer of Ireland. Contents 1 Overview 1.1 Budget 2 Minister for Finance 1919–present 3 See also 4 External links // Overview Government Buildings, Dublin, is the location of the Department of Finance The Minister for Finance holds the second most important ministerial position in the Irish Cabinet after that of the Taoiseach. He or she is in charge of the Department of Finance responsible for all financial matters in the Republic of Ireland. Due to the importance of the cabinet post, the Minister for Finance must be a member of Dáil Éireann. Many Ministers who have held the Finance portfolio have gone on to become Taoiseach, including Jack Lynch, Charles Haughey, Albert Reynolds, John Bruton, Bertie Ahern and Brian Cowen. Budget One of the most important aspects of the Minister's work is the creation of the annual Budget which is announced to the Dáil in a speech, usually delivered on the first Wednesday of December (although this date may be changed; for instance, the 2009 Budget was delivered to the Dáil on Tuesday, 14 October 2008, due to the rapidly deteriorating state of Ireland's public finances at the time). In the Budget the Minister details the Government's spending programme for the coming year. The Budget consists of: a Financial Statement to the Dáil, Budgetary Measures (a list of budgetary changes detailing the cost/yield of same), Budget Statistics and Tables, and various financial resolutions. Minister for Finance 1919–present      Denotes acting Minister No. Name Entered Office Left Office Party 1. Eoin MacNeill 22 January 1919 1 April 1919 Sinn Féin 2. Michael Collins 2 April 1919 22 August 1922 Sinn Féin 3. W. T. Cosgrave (acting) 17 July 1922 21 September 1923 Pro-Treaty Sinn Féin 4. Ernest Blythe 21 September 1923 9 March 1932 Cumann na nGaedheal 5. Seán MacEntee (1st time) 9 March 1932 16 September 1939 Fianna Fáil 6. Seán T. O'Kelly 16 September 1939 14 June 1945 Fianna Fáil 7. Frank Aiken 19 June 1945 18 February 1948 Fianna Fáil 8. Patrick McGilligan 18 February 1948 13 June 1951 Fine Gael Seán MacEntee (2nd time) 13 June 1951 2 June 1954 Fianna Fáil 9. Gerard Sweetman 2 June 1954 20 March 1957 Fine Gael 10. James Ryan 20 March 1957 21 April 1965 Fianna Fáil 11. Jack Lynch 21 April 1965 10 November 1966 Fianna Fáil 12. Charles Haughey 10 November 1966 7 May 1970 Fianna Fáil 13. George Colley (1st time) 9 May 1970 14 March 1973 Fianna Fáil 14. *Richie Ryan 14 March 1973 5 July 1977 Fine Gael *George Colley (2nd time) 5 July 1977 11 December 1979 Fianna Fáil 15. *Michael O'Kennedy 12 December 1979 16 December 1980 Fianna Fáil 16. *Gene Fitzgerald 16 December 1980 30 June 1981 Fianna Fáil 17. John Bruton (1st time) 30 June 1981 9 March 1982 Fine Gael 18. Ray MacSharry (1st time) 9 March 1982 14 December 1982 Fianna Fáil 19. Alan Dukes 14 December 1982 14 February 1986 Fine Gael *John Bruton (2nd time) 14 February 1986 10 March 1987 Fine Gael *Ray MacSharry (2nd time) 10 March 1987 24 November 1988 Fianna Fáil 20. Albert Reynolds 24 November 1988 7 November 1991 Fianna Fáil Charles Haughey (acting) 7 November 1991 14 November 1991 Fianna Fáil 21. Bertie Ahern 14 November 1991 15 December 1994 Fianna Fáil 22. Ruairi Quinn 15 December 1994 26 June 1997 Labour Party 23. Charlie McCreevy 26 June 1997 29 September 2004 Fianna Fáil 24. Brian Cowen 29 September 2004 7 May 2008 Fianna Fáil 25. Brian Lenihan 7 May 2008 Incumbent Fianna Fáil The asterisk (*) indicates Ministers who held both the Finance and Public Service portfolios at the same time. See also National Lottery Office of Public Works Revenue Commissioners External links Department of Finance v • d • e Government of Ireland Rialtas na hÉireann Taoiseach (Prime Minister) · Tánaiste (Deputy Prime Minister) Agriculture, Fisheries and Food · Communications, Energy and Natural Resources · Community, Equality and Gaeltacht Affairs · Defence · Education and Skills · Enterprise, Trade and Innovation · Environment, Heritage and Local Government · Finance · Foreign Affairs · Health and Children · Justice and Law Reform · Social Protection · Tourism, Culture and Sport · Transport Former Government ministries: Communications · Co-ordination of Defensive Measures · Economic Affairs · Fine Arts · Industries · Irish · Labour · Posts and Telegraphs · Public Service · Publicity · Supplies v • d • e Irish currency and coinage Topics Irish pound · Central Bank · Currency Centre · Currency Commission · Minister for Finance Predecimal coins Farthing · Halfpenny · Penny · Threepence · Sixpence · Shilling · Florin · Half-Crown · Ten Shilling Decimal based coins Halfpenny · Penny · Two Pence · Five Pence · Ten Pence · Twenty Pence · Fifty Pence · One Pound Banknotes Series A · Series B · Series C See also Banknotes of Northern Ireland · Coins of Ireland · Euro banknotes · Irish euro coins